Awards

The Greater Kansas City Post is proud to recognize many of our volunteers for individual achievements.


National SAME Award

Missouri River Region Award

Greater Kansas City Post Award


2013

Tepa, LLC

SAME Small Business Award

Al Osborne – Tepa

Regional Vice President's Award

Alicia Houston – Black & Veatch

Service Award

Amy Lines – Cerner

Service Award

Amy McCurdy – McCurdy Engineers

Service Award

Andrea Cekovsky – Stantec Consulting

Service Award

Ann Ewy – USACE

Service Award

Arthur Saulsberry – USACE

Service Award

Bill Yord – REN Infrastructure

Service Award

Chritina Davis – UMKC

Service Award

Chritoper Prinslow – USACE

Achievement Award

Clif Rope – Terracon

Service Award

Dave Howe – Black & Veatch

Service Award

Eugene (Jud) Kneuvean – USACE

Service Award

Garret Cross – Lochner Group

Service Award

Jackie Hacker – HDR

Service Award

Jason Davis – Affinis

Service Award

Jason Meyers – Burns & McDonnell

Achievement Award

Jason Sweet – Stantec Consulting

Service Award

Katie Summy – Tepa

Service Award

Kevin Truman – UMKC

Achievement Award

Kyle Marlay – Shafer, Kline & Warren

Service Award

Larry Myers – USACE

Service Award

Linda Strakovich – Tompkins Architects

Letter of Appreciation

Mark Loes – Kleinfelder

Service Award

Matt Turner – Yeager Architecture

Service Award

Melissa Kelley – Shafer, Kline & Warren

Achievement Award

Merril Watt – USACE - Retired

Service Award

Phyllis Jackson

Letter of Appreciation

Rex Ostrander – USACE

Service Award

Rob Rastorfer – HNTB

Service Award

Scott Opie – Hanson

Service Award

Scott Perkins – Aerometric

Service Award

Taylor Cook – PE Engineers

Letter of Appreciation

2012

Jackie Hacker – HDR

Industry Small Business Award

Jerry Adams of Yeager Architecture – Academy of Fellows Mentoring Award

Kleinfelder – Kleinfelder

Kleinfelder is pleased to announce being selected for the prestigious Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Seymour S. Greenfield Sustaining Member Award for 2012.

Ted Hartisig – Ollson & Associates

Regional Vice President's Medal

Amy Lines – Kleinfelder

President's Plaque

Bill Yord – Louis Berger

Post Service Award

Dave Howe – Black & Veatch

Post Achievement Award

Doug Drieling – Family Environmental

Post Achievement Award

Garret Cross – HNTB

Post Service Award

Jackie Hacker – HDR

Post Achievement Award

Joe Davis – Custom Engineering

Post Service Award

Larry Meyers – USACE NWK

Post Achievement Award

Mark Loes – Kleinfelder

President's Plaque

Merrill Watt – Retired

President's Plaque

Rob Rastorfor – HNTB

Post Achievement Award

Ron McCutcheon – McKinzie Construction

Post Achievement Award

Tom Kirkwood – Retired

Post Achievement Award

Tom Poer – HNTB

President's Plaque

2011

Ann Ewy of USACE – Young Member Medal

Poole Fire Protection, Inc – Small Business Award Honorable Mention

Chris Prinslow of USACE – Regional Vice President's Medal

Dave Howe of Black & Veatch – Regional Vice President's Medal

Jackie Hacker of Jackie Hacker & Associates – Regional Vice President's Medal

Kent Dvorack of Terracon – Regional Vice President's Medal

Tom Kirkwood – Regional Vice President's Medal

Amy Lines of Kleinfelder – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Arthur Saulsberry of USACE – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Bill Yord of Louis Berger Group – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Brie Zickefoose of Prudent Technologies – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Catherine Lamanske – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

COL Tony Hoffman of USACE – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

COL Tony Hoffman of USACE – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

COL(ret) Don Curtis of HDR – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Dave Brewer of SCS – Missouri River Regional Tri-chair

Doug Dreiling of Lochner – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Garrett Cross of HNTB – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Heather Morrow of USACE – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jackie Mosher of CDMSmith – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jason Meyers of Burns & McDonnell – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jason Sweet of Greenhorne & O'mara – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jennifer Miller of PST – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jennifer Sherwood of TransSystems – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Jerry Adams of Yeager Architecture – Missouri River Regional Tri-chair

Jim Feikert of Henderson Engineering – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Joe Davis of Custom Engineering – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Judy Kriete of Farnsworth Group – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Larry Myers of USACE – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

LaTasha McCall of Custom Engineering – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Linda Starkovich of Tomkins Architects – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Mark Loes of Kleinfleder – Missouri River Regional Tri-chair

Megan Hultgren of Gibbens Drake Scott, Inc. – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Melissa Kelley of Shafer, Kline & Warren, Inc – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Merrill Watt – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Nate Fry of HNTB – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Phil Dula of HydroGeologic – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Phyllis Jackson of NOAA – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Rich McCullom of HDR – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Robert Crain of Burns & McDonnell – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Terry Flanagan of HNTB – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Theresa Ferguson of HydroGeoLogic – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Tom Poer of HNTB – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

Wendy Parker of AMEC – Missouri River Regional Outstanding Service

2010

Dean Kevin Truman of UMKC – Bliss Medal

.-.-.-. Recognition of superior efforts in mentoring students in engineering and related disciplines.

Amy Lines of Kleinfelder – Communications

Ann Ewy of USACE – Post Secretary/Young Member of the Year

Doug Dreiling of BWR – Sustaining Membership

Garrett Cross of HNTB – Programs

Jason Meyers – Post Board of Direction

Jeff Campbell – Post Board of Direction

John Brake of JE Dunn (ret) – Annual Sponsorships

Kent Dvorak of Terracon – Post Treasurer

Phil Dula of HGL – Post Vice President

Ted Hartsig of Ollsen Associates – Post Board of Direction

2009

Jackie Hacker of Shaw – Small Business Liaison Officer of the Year

2008

Larry Myers of USACE – Post Service Award, Honorable Mention

Jason Meyers of BWR – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Mark Loes of Kleinfelder – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Matt Metcalf of Tug Hill Const. – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Tim Fobes of HDR – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Amy Lines of Kleinfelder – Communications

Jackie Hacker of Shaw – Small Business Advocate of the Year

Larry Myers of USACE – Post Service Award

Marc Nicolas of HNTB – Young Member of the Year

2007

LTC (R) Merrill Watt, P.E., Burns &McDonnell (ret) – Walter O. Bachus Gold Medal

Bill Koski of CDM – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Lori Madden of BDY – Meritorious Support

2006

Matthew L. Metcalf, P.E of AMEC – Young Member Medal

Chuck Madden of GBA – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Phil Dula of Shaw – Regional Vice President’s Medal

Bill Singleton of Burns & Mac – Missouri River Regional Conference Co-Chair

Chuck Madden of GBA – Program Chair

Gurnie Gunter USACE (ret) – Chairing the Fellows Committee

LTC (R) Merrill Watt, P.E. – Fellow’s Committee

Michelle Mahoney of HNTB – Missouri River Regional Conference Co-Chair

Phil Dula of Shaw – Secretary

2005

HDR – Sustaining Member Firm of the Year

Ann Riedel Ewy of USACE – Young Member of the Year

Bill Koski of CDM – Financial

HNTB – Sustaining Member Firm of the Year

Phil Dula of Shaw – Communications

Tom Poer of HNTB – Education and Mentoring

2004

Arl Altman of Pangea – Post Plaque for Service

Connie Cook of EMR – Post Plaque for Service

2002

COL Don Curtis, USACE Kansas City – National Conference Co-chair

Larry L. Myers, USACE Kansas City – National Conference Co-chair

Rick Cunningham of HDR – National Conference Co-chair

Website Built by Webphibian